Men’s 4th Team

The Men’s 4th Team has been an integral part of the performance football programme since its creation back in 2011. Having played in the Regional Scottish Student Sport League for 2 years, they were entered into BUCS competition for the first time in the 2014-15 season; and play competitive football in BUCS 5C.

Like all teams outside the 1st team, the 4th Team train twice a week and also play on a Wednesday afternoon. They are led by a qualified coach, ensuring a professional environment and providing opportunities to learn and improve.

Training Schedule

Tuesday 21.10 – 22.15 (technical session)
Thursday 17.30 – 19.00 (technical training)

 

BUCS Scottish Tier 5C

Player Profiles

Goalkeeper

Nick Lightfoot

2nd year

Physics

Hometown

Conifer, Colorado

Goalkeeper

Thomas Tunstall

1st Year

Physics

Hometown

Glasgow, Scotland

Defender

Josh Witzmann

3rd year

Marine Biology

Hometown

Palma, Mallorca

Defender

Evan Protheroe

2nd year

International Relations

Hometown

Edinburgh, Scotland

Defender

Frank Donachie

3rd year

Geography and Maths

Hometown

Meppershall, England

Defender

Sverrir Sigthorsson

2nd year

Chemistry

Hometown

Reykjavik, Iceland

Defender

Alistair Robinson

2nd year

History

Hometown

Galashiels, Scotland

Defender

Tom McKeown

2nd year

Philosophy

Hometown

Concord, Massachusetts.

Defender

Euan McDonald

2nd year

International Relations and Management

Hometown

Edinburgh, Scotland

Midfielder

Aidan McLeoad

3rd year

Spanish and Management

Hometown

Edinburgh, Scotland

Midfielder

Benjamin Collett

4th year

Geography

Hometown

London, England

Midfielder

Max James

3rd year

Management and Economics

Hometown

Guildford, England

 

Midfielder

Cammy Grant

2nd year

Economics

Hometown

Aberdeen, Scotland

Midfielder

Jack Dunne

2nd year

Medicine

Hometown

Guildford, England

 

Midfielder

Jono Mizrahi

2nd year

History and Spanish

Hometown

London, England

 

Forward

Daniel Boulton-Jones

3rd year

Physics and Maths

Hometown

Glasgow, Scotland

Forward 

Sonny Childs

4th year

Financial Economics

Hometown

Ushaw Moor, England.

Forward

Arthus Dingemans

2nd year

Ancient History

Hometown

Shere, England

Forward

Rhudi Baume-Kennedy

1st year

Philosophy and Economics

 

Hometown

Glasgow, Scotland